Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the Academy:

Name  Role
Mr Davis                         SLT Executive Headteacher
Mr Lancaster                  SLT Headteacher
Ms Alam                        SLT Deputy Headteacher
Mr Murphy                     SLT Deputy Headteacher
   
Ms Adshead Admin Officer
Mr Afzal Head of Year
Ms Alvarez  MFL Teacher
Miss Baron (Johnson) Teaching Assistant Literacy
Mrs Bellers                    SLT Assistant Head/SENCO/Designated Teacher of CLA/Dep DSL
Mr Birds Head of PSHE/PE Teacher
Miss Brailsford English Teacher
Mr Brittell Art Teacher
Mrs Brockbank Reception
Ms Brooks Science Teacher
Ms Carrington Teaching Assistant
Miss A Collins Pastoral Lead/Attendance
Mrs S Collins Maths Teacher
Mrs Conlon Science Teacher
Ms Conway Pastoral Admin Officer
Ms Coppin Trainee Technology Teacher
Miss Corfield Cover Supervisor
Ms Crowther Teaching Assistant
Mr Davies Attendance Officer
Mrs Dean LSC Manager
Mrs J Derbyshire           SLT Business Support Officer
Mr P Derbyshire Head of Design Technology
Mrs Duncan Science Teacher
Mr Durham                   SLT Assistant Head Teacher/Director of English
Ms Eccles Maths Teacher
Ms Fitzgerald Geography Teacher
Ms Folkes LRC Manager
Miss Ford Head of Music
Miss Gayle Teaching Assistant
Mr Gilray English KS4 - Quality of Education
Mrs Gorman English KS3 - Quality of Education
Miss Hall Science Teacher
Miss Hart Art Technician
Mr Haslam                    SLT Assist Head/Teaching & Learning
Mrs Heathcote Data & Exams Officer
Mr Heeley Creative Technology Teacher 
Ms Hilton PE Teacher
Mr Holden Geography Teacher
Mrs Howard Pastoral Lead/Safeguarding
Mrs Hudson Teaching Assistant
Mr Hutton Teaching Assistant
Mr Jones IT Support
Ms E Jones Head of Year 
Mr J Jones Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jurkiewicz Teaching Assistant
Ms F Kelly Maths Teacher
Mrs K Kelly Pastoral Lead/Behaviour
Mrs Kenyon Nurture Coordinator
Mr Kerns IT Senior Support Engineer
Miss Knight Cover Supervisor
Mr Lambe History Teacher
Mr Matthews Head of Food Technology
Mr McLeish Peripatetic Music Teacher
Ms Moore Science Teacher
Mr Moosbally School Councillor
Ms Mousa Teaching Assistant
Ms Newell MFL Teacher
Mrs Nisbet Teaching Assistant
Mrs Offord                    SLT Assistant Head/Behaviour/Attendance/Safeguarding/DSL
Mrs Pearce SEN Admin Officer
Ms Peterson TA Food Technology
Mr Pike Science Technician
Ms Prady Head of Drama
Mr Prendergast Coordinator of Pupil Pathways/Careers
Ms Prescott Head of Year 
Mr Pye PE Teacher
Mr Quiligotti Maths Teacher
Mr Rawes TA Design Technology
Ms Raykova HLTA
Mrs Reilly-Romo Geography Teacher
Ms Rhodes PE Teacher
Mrs Richardson Teaching Assistant
Miss Roberts Art Teacher
Miss C Robinson Director of Science
Mr G Robinson Teaching Assistant
Ms Rogers Head of Year 
Ms Rowe 2nd in Maths
Ms Rowlinson Head of MFL
Ms Royle Head of History
Ms Ryan Design/Repro/Marketing
Ms Sadat Head of ICT
Ms Salt Science Teacher
Mrs Simmons  Music Teacher
Ms A Smith Head of Geography
Mr Spence English Teacher
Mrs Spirydowska Teaching Assistant
Mr Strange History Teacher
Miss Talbot Head of Art/Enterprise Coordinator
Mrs Taylor TA Maths
Ms Thomas Teaching Assistant/Family Liason
Mr Townsend Teaching Assistant
Ms Vernon English Teacher
Ms Wakefield Lead Practitioner Maths
Mr Watling Head of PE
Ms Watson Head of Year
Mr Whitehead TA English
Mrs Williams Heads PA & Office Manager
Ms R Woods                 SLT Assistant Headteacher/Director of Maths